UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] facts and reasons. The beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of
record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will
be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that
compensation payments should be continued at their present level.
38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e).
In addition, other regulations provide for the application of specific criteria when VA is
"reducing" a 100% disability rating due to individual unemployability or a disability rating that has
continued in effect for five years or more. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) (2006) ("Total disability ratings,
when warranted by the severity of the condition and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical,
or home treatment, or individual unemployability will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error,
without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition"); 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.344(a) (2006) (providing that, for certain disability ratings, "[e]xaminations less full and
complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of