UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] In addition, other regulations provide for the application of specific criteria when VA is
"reducing" a 100% disability rating due to individual unemployability or a disability rating that has
continued in effect for five years or more. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) (2006) ("Total disability ratings,
when warranted by the severity of the condition and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical,
or home treatment, or individual unemployability will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error,
without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition"); 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.344(a) (2006) (providing that, for certain disability ratings, "[e]xaminations less full and
complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of
reduction"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c) (providing that the provisions of § 3.344(a) apply to disability
ratings that have continued for five years or more).
4
D. Entitlement to § 3.105(e) Notice
At oral argument, there was discussion of whether § 3.105(e) applies only when disability