UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] by the Board where the veteran's disability rating is not reduced, for any period of time, to a level
below that which was in effect when he appealed to the Board.
Moreover, even assuming for argument's sake that the Board was required to provide
§ 3.105(e) notice to Mr. O'Connell, we do not see how he was prejudiced by the Board's failure to
provide such notice. To begin with, he possessed the opportunity to present evidence to support a
disability rating in excess of 30% at any time until the Board issued its decision.5 See 38 C.F.R.
§ 19.37(b) (2006) (providing that "[a]dditional evidence received by the agency of original
jurisdiction after the records have been transferred to the Board . . . for appellate consideration will
be forwarded to the Board if it has a bearing on the appellate issue"); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(c) (2006)
(providing that, in the absence of an appellant's waiver or a full grant of the benefit sought on appeal,
"[a]ny pertinent evidence submitted by the appellant . . . which is accepted by the Board under the