UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] detail later in this opinion. See infra at 7-8.
3
B. Staged Disability Ratings
When a claimant is awarded service connection and assigned an initial disability rating,
separate disability ratings may be assigned for separate periods of time in accordance with the facts
found. Such separate disability ratings are known as staged ratings. See Fenderson v. West,
12 Vet.App. 119, 126 (1999) (noting that staged ratings are assigned at the time an initial disability
rating is assigned).
C. Reduction in Disability Rating/Compensation
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(6), "the effective date of a reduction . . . of compensation"
because of a "change in physical condition shall be the last day of the month following sixty days
from the date of notice to the payee . . . of the reduction." Section 3.105(e), title 38, Code of Federal
Regulations implements section 5112(b)(6). The regulation provides, in pertinent part:
Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability