UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] found. Such separate disability ratings are known as staged ratings. See Fenderson v. West,
12 Vet.App. 119, 126 (1999) (noting that staged ratings are assigned at the time an initial disability
rating is assigned).
C. Reduction in Disability Rating/Compensation
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(6), "the effective date of a reduction . . . of compensation"
because of a "change in physical condition shall be the last day of the month following sixty days
from the date of notice to the payee . . . of the reduction." Section 3.105(e), title 38, Code of Federal
Regulations implements section 5112(b)(6). The regulation provides, in pertinent part:
Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability
status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction
or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating
proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material
facts and reasons. The beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of
record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will
be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that
compensation payments should be continued at their present level.
38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e).
In addition, other regulations provide for the application of specific criteria when VA is
"reducing" a 100% disability rating due to individual unemployability or a disability rating that has
continued in effect for five years or more.