UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] to the RO by the Board in its January 1998 decision. Third, he argues that the Board did not provide
an adequate statement of reasons and bases for its decision because it failed to consider 38 C.F.R.
§§ 1.931(a),(b) (2003); 1.941(b) (2003); 1.942(a) (2003), provisions that allow for suspension,
termination, or compromise of debt. Next, the appellant maintains that pursuant to 38 C.F.R. §
1.913 (2003), VA should have conducted a personal interview. Finally, he avers that the Court
should reconsider its decision in Barger v. Principi, 16 Vet.App. 132 (2002), and apply the
requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 to waiver claims. Appellant's Brief
(App. Br.) at 14.
II. ANALYSIS
A. 38 U.S.C. § 5302: Statutory Bars to Waiver of Overpayments
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5302(a) "[t]here shall be no recovery of payments or overpayments
(or any interest thereon) of any benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary
whenever the Secretary determines that recovery would be against equity and good conscience."
Although this provision, at first blush, appears to set no limit on when a waiver of debt or
overpayment may be permitted, such requests for waiver are constrained by three specified statutory
bars set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5302(c). That provision absolutely precludes the Secretary from
granting a waiver, "if, in the Secretary's opinion, there exists in connection with the claim for such
waiver an indication of fraud, misrepresentation or bad faith on the part of the person or persons
having an interest in obtaining a waiver of such recovery or the collection of such indebtedness."
38 U.S.C. § 5302(c) (emphasis added); see also Farless v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 555, 556 (holding
that "[b]efore the Board may determine whether 'equity and good conscience' affords waiver,
however, it must determine whether 'there exists . . . an indication of fraud, misrepresentation or bad