In re M.L.
[…] Indeed, today’s decision benefits virtually no one, least of all M.L. and other mental health patients similarly situated. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I.

An understanding of the Court’s misjudgment requires a brief overview of the governing statutory scheme. The law requires the least restrictive treatment program available for mental health patients. Before ordering that an individual be hospitalized, the trial court must consider whether appropriate treatment is available outside of a hospital setting. See 18 V.S.A. § 7617(c) (“Prior to ordering any course of treatment, the court shall determine whether there exists an available program of treatment . . . which is an appropriate alternative to hospitalization.”). The legislative policy could not be more explicit: “Outpatient or partial hospitalization shall be preferred to inpatient treatment.” Id. § 7703(a).