Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] The dissent is incorrect that this issue has already been decided in Spears v. Town of Enosburg, 153 Vt. 259, 571 A.2d 604 (1989), because that ease involved a different part of the statute (§ 4404(c)), and a different type of reappraisal. In Spears, the taxpayer was appealing from the reappraisal of his property, not a town-wide reappraisal as in this case. When the BCA failed to comply with 32 V.S.A § 4404(c) in Spears, the statute states that “the grand list of the [taxpayer] for the year for which appeal is being made shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers.” 153 Vt. at 261, 571 A.2d at 605; 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c) (emphasis added). The statute, however, continues: “except, if there has been a complete reappraisal, the grand list of the [taxpayer] shall be set at a value which will produce a tax liability equal to the tax liability for the proceeding year.” 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c) (emphasis added). Thus, the interpretation in Spears limiting relief to one year is entirely consistent with the plain language of that part of the statute.