Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] Thus, no rollback penalty stemming from the 1991 appeal is appropriate for either 1995 or 1996 because of the intervening waiver of the rollback penalty in 1994.

Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this decision.

Prior to 1996, appeals from the BCA were decided by a three person board. In 1996, the legislature replaced the board with a single state appraiser. See 32 V.SA. § 4465.

The full history of that decision is complicated, and irrelevant to this appeal.

As 1 V.S.A. § 213 makes clear, however, the legislature may not enact statutes that “affect a suit begun or pending at the time of their passage.”

The dissent claims that taxpayers are barred from relief for 1992,1993,1995, and 1996 because they failed to comply with the objection requirement of 32 V.S.A. § 5292. The dissent, however, misreads our precedent on the objection requirement of § 5292. In Hojaboom v.