Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] It also found that because taxpayers did not waive compliance with § 4404(c), they were entitled to the rollback penalty. 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c) provided:

If the board does not substantially comply with the requirements of this subsection and if the appeal is not withdrawn . . ., the grand list of the appellant for the year for which appeal is being made shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers; except, if there has been a complete reappraisal, the grand list of the appellant shall be set at a value which will produce a tax liability equal to the tax liability for the preceding year.

Id. (emphasis added). Because taxpayers had not waived compliance with § 4404(c), the Board applied the rollback penalty applicable under the exception for complete reappraisals to the 1991 tax year and did not proceed with a determination of the merits of taxpayers’ appeal.