Burton v. Town of Salisbury
[…] The state appraiser did not resolve all issues before him, leaving the assessment for 1994, 1995 and 1996 to further hearings, and his order is, therefore, not a final judgment. Further, the state appraiser ruled that since taxpayers appealed only for the year 1994, he did not have jurisdiction over any other year. Since we are acting on an appeal from the state appraiser, our jurisdiction is similarly limited. Nevertheless, given how long this controversy has been in litigation, I would use our power under V.R.A.P. 2 to decide the appeal.

The applicable phrase in § 4404(c) — “shall be set at a value which will produce a tax liability equal to the tax liability for the preceding year” — can be implemented retroactively because we know the tax rate. It cannot be implemented prospectively in the normal course because the tax rate is not known when the assessed value is determined.