We find no merit to this argument. We conclude that, under any standard, the evidence supports the family court’s decision to terminate R.B.’s guardianship and place S.P. in SRS custody without limitation as to adoption. The evidence of R.B.’s incompetence as S.P.’s guardian is overwhelming. Her conscious disregard for her grandson’s safety and welfare warranted immediate and permanent cessation of her guardianship and custodial rights.
As R.B. acknowledges, the family court has the authority to modify the Massachusetts guardianship order. In relevant part, 33 V.S.A. § 5528 provides that if a child is found to be CHINS, the family court may “[pjermit the child to remain with his parents, guardian or custodian,” or “[tjransfer legal custody, or guardianship over the person, or residual parental rights and responsibilities” to individuals or entities as set forth in the *482statute.