Although we know little of the circumstances surrounding the issuance of the Massachusetts guardianship order, we accept R.B.’s position that the order, like any other family court order, cannot be amended or set aside unless the standard set forth in 33 V.S.A. § 5532(a) of the juvenile proceedings act is satisfied. Under that section, prior orders of the family court may be set aside (1) upon a showing of fraud, mistake, lack of jurisdiction, or newly discovered evidence; or (2) “on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of the child.” Id.
In the context of this case, however, this standard does not differ significantly from the standard of unfitness contained in 14 V.S.A. §§ 3001, 3077(a)(5) for removing a guardian.