State v. Pratt
[…] Arguing that the new sentences were unlawful, the State sought extraordinary relief in the superior court for resolution of its claims. The superior court denied the petition, and the State now appeals. To be granted extraordinary relief under V.R.A.P. 21(b), the State must show that the district court’s decisions were usurpations of judicial power, clear abuses of discretion, or arbitrary abuses of power. State v. Forte, 154 Vt. 46, 48, 572 A.2d 941, 942 (1990).

The State’s argument is based on 28 V.SA. § 304, which provides the options when a court finds a violation of probation:

(a) If a violation is established by a proceeding conducted in accordance with section 302 of this title, the court may, in its discretion, revoke probation and require the probationer to serve the sentence which was suspended or order that the sentence be served in the community pursuant to the provisions of chapter 6 of this title.
(b) As an alternative to revocation and imposition of sentence as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the court, in its discretion, after a violation has been established, may:
(1) Continue the probationer on the existing sentence; or
*564(2) Effect. . . necessary or desirable changes or enlargements in the conditions of probation; or
(3) Conduct a formal or informal conference with the probationer in order to reemphasize to him the necessity of compliance with the conditions of probation; or
(4) Issue a formal or informal warning to the probationer that further violations may result in revocation of probation by the court.

28 V.S.A § 304. The State claims that once the court decides to revoke probation the plain language of § 304(a) limits the court to imposing “the sentence which was suspended” or imposing a supervised community sentence.