State v. Pratt
[…] See also State v. Draper, 167 Vt. 636, 637, 712 A.2d 894, 894-95 (1998) (mem.) (same). This list of options comports with the plain meaning of the language used by the Legislature. The options do not include the one attempted to be exercised here, revocation of probation and imposition of a different sentence from that imposed originally.

We do not reach a different conclusion when we read § 304 together with 28 V.S.A § 205(a). Section 205(a) provides that “[a]fter passing sentence, a court may suspend all or part of the sentence” and place the defendant on probation.