See State v. Rivers, 2005 VT 65, ¶ 16, 178 Vt. 180, 878 A.2d 1070 (reversing probation violation where probation officer’s application of condition to circumstances represented an “interpretation” that was “not . . . evident from [the condition’s] plain language”).
¶ 13. We also note, without deciding, that were the condition to prohibit probationer’s use of what for him may be standard vocabulary, it would be difficult to find it “reasonably related to [defendant’s] rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(18) (“The court shall not impose a condition prohibiting the offender from engaging in any legal behavior unless the condition is reasonably related to the offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.”); see also State v. Peck, 149 Vt. 617, 622-23, 547 A.2d 1329, 1333 (1988). Even the landlord recognized that petitioner was merely “mouthing off.”