NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] hearing on defendant’s motion at which the two alleged victims and the investigating police officer
testified. The court applied the standard for whether the State demonstrated a prima facie case:
“whether, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and excluding modifying
evidence, the State has produced evidence fairly and reasonably tending to show the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Dixon, 169 Vt. 15, 17, 725 A.2d 920, 922 (1999)
(quotation omitted). The court concluded in a written order that defendant’s conduct was the kind
1
13 V.S.A. § 1455 applies when the person has committed “any crime” and the conduct
involved is “maliciously motivated by the victim’s actual or perceived race, color, religion,
national origin, sex, ancestry, age, service in the U.S. Armed Forces, disability as defined by 21
V.S.A. § 495d(5), sexual orientation, or gender identity.” The effect of a determination that the
crime was hate-motivated is to enhance the maximum sentence for the crime.
3
of threatening behavior proscribed by 13 V.S.A. § 1026(a)(1), the disorderly conduct statute. The