NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Sess.), § 4. This new offense is directed at
many of the actions listed in § 1026, but rather than requiring that they be undertaken with an
intent to cause “public inconvenience or annoyance” or recklessly create a risk thereof, the offense
targets several of the same actions as the disorderly conduct statute—fighting, violent, tumultuous
or threatening behavior, unreasonable noise, etc.—when undertaken as a course of conduct with
the intent to cause a specific person “inconvenience or annoyance,” or “to disturb the person’s
peace, quiet, or right of privacy.” 13 V.S.A. § 1026a. Although the aggravated disorderly conduct
offense tracks many of the elements of the regular disorderly conduct statute, it includes an
additional prong applicable when, with the requisite intent, the actor “threatens bodily injury or
serious bodily injury, or threatens to commit a felony crime of violence.” Id. § 1026a(a)(4). The
addition of this language might suggest that the Legislature in 2014 believed that the existing
disorderly conduct statute, § 1026, did not reach “threats,” but the legislative history does not bear
this out.