NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] far as the dissent would want.
Likewise, the “mixed bag” that the dissent sees in the Legislature’s use of the words
“threat” and “threatening behavior” across several statutes, post, ¶ 44, may actually indicate that
these terms are used consistently across statutes. Three of the statutes discussed by the dissent use
the word “threat” rather than “threatening behavior,” and each of these three references can be
understood to refer to a pure speech threat, with no accompanying physical conduct. First, 13
V.S.A. § 1027(a) provides that a person commits the offense of disturbing the peace by use of
telephonic or other electronic communication if the person, “with intent to . . . threaten . . . makes
contact by means of a telephone or other electronic communication with another and . . . threatens
to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of any person.” Given that this statute’s
reach is limited to threats conveyed by either telephone or electronic communication—i.e., through
media that by its nature is not dependent on in-person contact between perpetrator and subject—it