NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] behavior” can describe communicated threats unaccompanied by physical gestures, although I
acknowledge that it’s a mixed bag. On the one hand, the Legislature has expressly prohibited
threats in several statutes without describing the offense as “threatening behavior.” See, e.g., 13
V.S.A. § 1027(a) (prohibiting disturbing the peace by electronic communications including threats
“to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property” of another with intent to “terrify,
intimidate, threaten, harass, or annoy); id. § 1702(a) (prohibiting criminal threatening, defined as
knowingly threatening another person and “plac[ing] that person in reasonable apprehension of
death or serious bodily injury”); id. § 1026a(a) (prohibiting aggravated disorderly conduct offense
including both “threatening behavior” and threats of “bodily injury or serious bodily injury” if
24
threats or threatening behavior are undertaken as course of conduct with intent to cause person