State v. William Schenk
[…] The presence of this statute is an indication that "threatening behavior," as criminalized in § 1026(a)(1) should not extend to threatening speech.

¶ 28. Although the Connecticut court did not rely on this rationale for its decision to construe the threatening behavior statutes to include threatening speech, we note that the same situation applies in Connecticut. The Connecticut legislature has enacted statutes that criminalize speech that threatens violence to a person, and these statutes have been challenged as inconsistent with the First Amendment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-181(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of a breach of the peace ... when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person's property"). The Connecticut court has held that these statutes can be applied only to true threats to stay within constitutional limits. See State v.