State v. William Schenk
[…] We are not ruling today whether the Legislature can make criminal such action or has done so in a different statute. Our ruling today is only that defendant's conduct does not violate the specific statute under which he was charged, 13 V.S.A. § 1026(a)(1).

¶ 37. Because of our decision dismissing the disorderly conduct charges against defendant, we also need not reach the issues related to the hate-motivated sentence enhancement provided by 13 V.S.A. § 1455.

Reversed.

13 V.S.A. § 1455 applies when the person has committed "any crime" and the conduct involved is "maliciously motivated by the victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, service in the U.S. Armed Forces, disability as defined by 21 V.S.A. § 495d(5), sexual orientation, or gender identity." The effect of a determination that the crime was hate-motivated is to enhance the maximum sentence for the crime.

The dissent finds Sanville unimportant because it is a probation violation case. We disagree. It construes § 1026(a)(1) in a manner directly contrary to the dissent's construction.