NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] “yelling.”
¶ 8. The coach testified that as defendant spoke he made “a karate-chopping motion”
with his right hand at her clavicle.4 The coach testified that the force of the movement was
“quite light” at first, but became more forceful “as his voice kept rising and he became more
agitated and starting cussing.” For emphasis, while talking with the coach, defendant also
slammed the car with his left hand.
B.
¶ 9. The State initially charged defendant with two misdemeanor offenses: simple
assault by physical menace under 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if
he or she . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury”) and disorderly conduct under 13 V.S.A. § 1026(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly
creates a risk thereof . . . in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language”).5 After the close