State v. William Schenk
[…] Sess.), § 4. This new offense is directed at many of the actions listed in § 1026, but rather than requiring that they be undertaken with an intent to cause "public inconvenience or annoyance" or recklessly create a risk thereof, the offense targets several of the same actions as the disorderly conduct statute-fighting, violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior, unreasonable noise, etc.-when undertaken as a course of conduct with the intent to cause a specific person"inconvenience or annoyance," or "to disturb the person's peace, quiet, or right of privacy." 13 V.S.A. § 1026a. Although the aggravated disorderly conduct offense tracks many of the elements of the regular disorderly conduct statute, it includes an additional prong applicable when, with the requisite intent, the actor "threatens bodily injury or serious bodily injury, or threatens to commit a felony crime of violence." Id. § 1026a(a)(4). The addition of this language might suggest that the Legislature in 2014 believed that the existing disorderly conduct statute, § 1026, did not reach "threats," but the legislative history does not bear this out.