Town of Calais v. County Road Commissioners
[…] Nor do I agree with the Town’s argument that 19 V.S.A. § 310(b) provides that a municipality’s decision with respect to a class 4 road is unreviewable.

As we have said previously, the statutory scheme created by 19 V.S.A. §§ 971-976 is “aimed at allowing citizens to obtain county review of a town’s decision not to repair a road or bridge.” Villeneuve v. Town of Essex, 167 Vt. 618, 620, 713 A.2d 815, 816 (1998) (mem.). Nothing in those sections limits their applicability to only class 1, 2 and 3 roads. Nevertheless, the Court reads § 310(b), which provides that “[cjlass 4 highways may be maintained to the extent required by-the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town,” to *625amend that scheme so that only decisions with regard to class 1, 2, and 3 roads are reviewable on an individual basis.