¶ 3. The court issue
[…] Discussing § 665(b)(5), the court observed that each party wants Demetri to have a positive relationship with the other, but simultaneously wants to be his primary parent. Thus, the court concluded they are equally likely to “encourage regular and frequent contact with the other parent.” Under § 665(b)(8), the court noted that both parties have failed to communicate effectively with each other and thus did not weigh this factor in either party’s favor. As for § 665(b)(9), the court found it irrelevant because there was no evidence of abuse.
¶ 10. The court also determined that “the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider,” § 665(b)(6), played no role in the decision because the parties had been sharing their time with Demetri equally since before the divorce order.