II.
¶ 19. Next, we consider mother’s challenge to the court’s property award. Mother argues that the court did not have the power to determine that the funds provided to the parties by mother’s parents were gifts because that issue was the subject of an unresolved lawsuit in Georgia. She further asserts that it was error to order her to pay $85,000 to father within 120 days of the judgment because it would force her to sell the house and an unresolved problem with the septic system would prevent her from doing so. Fin.1ly, she claims that the amount awarded to father was excessive.
¶ 20. Section 751(a) of Title 15 gives the family court jurisdiction to settle divorcing parties’ rights to their property. In crafting a property settlement, the court must first define the marital estate, which in.1udes “[a]ll property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired.” Id. Then, the court must equitably divide and assign the property, taking into account all relevant factors in.1uding “the value of all property interests, liabilities, and needs of each party.” Id. § 751(a), (b)(6).