The dissent contends it was error for the family court to accord some degree of preference to maintaining the children’s relationship with their father over the stepfather, when their relationship with the stepfather was also beneficial. Post, ¶ 41. We do not agree that consideration of father’s status must be limited, as urged by the dissent, to each child’s relationship to him and his capacity to “provide the child with love, affection and guidance” as outlined as one of the “best interests of the child” factors under 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(1). This argument appeal's settled by the Legislature’s additional and explicit declaration of public policy in § 650 that, at the least, presumes continued maximum parent-child contact “is in the best interests” of the children, “unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or parent is likely to result from such contact.” Id. (emphasis added). Neither type of harm was alleged here, and the family court was persuaded that the children’s continued contact with “both parents,” the ultimate legislative goal, was not reasonably likely if physical custody vested in mother.