Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, argued for the appellant. James F.
[…] inquisitorial rather than adversarial," the Supreme Court held that a court-imposed issue exhaustion
requirement was inappropriate in the Social Security context. Id. at 110.
The laws and regulations governing veterans' benefits do not require issue exhaustion.
Although the Secretary asserts that 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) and 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (2007) impose
such a requirement, I disagree. First, the statute and regulation both use the permissive word
"should" to encourage, but not require, the claimant to raise particular issues for review.
See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) ("The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law,
such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case."); 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 ("The
21
Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the
agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination . . . being appealed . . . . The Board will
construe such arguments in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise such
issues on appeal."). The use of nonmandatory phrasing means that the statute and regulation do not
impose an issue exhaustion requirement. See Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435, 439 (1992)
("Nowhere does the regulation state that only the issues raise in the Form 1-9 must be considered;