Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, argued for the appellant. James F.
[…] reopen his claim, in which case – should he prevail – he will receive a much later effective date for
his award. See Kent v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 1, 5 (2006); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b)(1).
It is doubtful that Mr. Robinson could prevail on a motion for revision on the basis of clear and
unmistakable error (CUE), because not only is he without the benefit of any evidentiary development
of the direct-service-connection theory, but this Court's adjudication of a matter generally amounts
24
to a final decision that cannot be reviewed by a lower adjudicatory forum. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.1400(b)(2) (2007) ("All final Board decisions are subject to revision under this subpart except:
. . . . Decisions on issues which have subsequently been decided by a court of competent
jurisdiction."); see also Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 693 (Fed. Cir. 2000)
(upholding regulation because "it is improper for a lower tribunal . . . to review the decision of a
higher tribunal").
I am alarmed by the majority's decision, in concluding that this case need not be remanded