Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, argued for the appellant. James F.
[…] provisions governing the direct theory of service connection (R. at 8), the Board went on only to
evaluate the case as a claim for benefits on a secondary basis, having concluded that "the veteran
contends that [his current conditions] were caused or aggravated by service-connected peptic ulcer
disease, rather than due directly to any incident of active service." R. at 8. The Board did not
provide a sufficient explanation of the reasons or bases for concluding that the appellant's arguments
were competent to limit VA's development and adjudication of the case. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1)
(requiring the Board, in rendering its decision, to provide a written statement of the reasons or bases
for its "findings and conclusions[] on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record"; see
also Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 492, 494-95 (1992) (indicating that evidence regarding
medical diagnoses provided by a person without "medical knowledge" is not probative); Gilbert v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990) (holding that the Board's statement of reasons or bases must