Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, argued for the appellant. James F.
[…] principles established in the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103 (2000).
In addition, they argue that the Court should not treat differently appellants represented by counsel
and unrepresented appellants and that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit's decision
in Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005), should be read narrowly to apply only in
the context of motions to revise based upon clear and unmistakable error.
In his supplemental pleading, the Secretary argues that the Court can apply the exhaustion
doctrine because 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3) provides that an appeal to the Board "should set out specific
allegations of error of fact or law." 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3). He further notes that VA's regulation
essentially mimics the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (2006) ("The Substantive Appeal should set
out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction
in reaching the determination, or determinations, being appealed."). Citing Andrews, the Secretary
goes on to assert that whether an appellant is represented by counsel is relevant in assessing the
Secretary's obligation to read claims sympathetically. The Secretary asserts that, in this case, Mr.