Robert V. Chisholm, of Providence, Rhode Island, argued for the appellant. James F.
[…] obtaining information, evidence, and records from government and
private sources; informing the claimant if VA is unable to obtain
pertinent evidence; and providing a medical examination or medical
opinion when necessary to resolve the claim.
Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1338-39 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
The critical change in VA's duty to assist wrought by the VCAA regards when the duty is
triggered. The duty to assist is now triggered by VA's receipt of a "substantially complete
application for benefits," 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (2007), which means, for a case such as Mr.
Robinson's, an application "containing the claimant's name . . . sufficient service information for VA
to verify the claimed service, if applicable; [and] the benefit claimed and any medical condition(s)
on which it is based." 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(3) (2007).
In October 2001, the Board remanded Mr. Robinson's claim "for compliance with the notice
and duty to assist provisions contained in the [VCAA]." R. at 187. I cannot say why VA never