In re Stormwater NPDES Petition
[…] Therefore, we discern no procedural error warranting reversal of the judgment.3

¶ 16. Appellants further assert that the Agency’s decision was, in effect, a discretionary denial of a request for “rulemaking” beyond the Board’s jurisdiction. In rejecting the claim, the Board acknowledged that its review authority is limited to “an act or decision” of the Agency, 10 V.S.A. § 1269, which it has construed as requiring a “contested case” within the meaning of the Administrative Procedure Act, 3 V.S.A. § 801(b)(2), as distinct from a “rulemaking proceeding” under the APA. See Water Resources Board Rules of Procedure 2.A(4)(a) (defining “contested case” as a “proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by the Board after an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with” the APA); 3 V.S.A. § 801(b)(9) (defining “rule” as an “agency statement of general applicability which implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy and which has been adopted in the manner provided” by the APA).