¶ 17. We have reached a similar conclusion in other contexts where the Legislature has provided injured parties with multiple avenues of appeal, such as in appeals from probate court and workers’ compensation awards. Although the statutory language differs, we find the rationale underlying these decisions equally compelling here.
¶ 18. In probate cases, for example, the Legislature provided both the superior court and this Court with jurisdiction over appeals. See 12 V.S.A. § 2553 (superior court has “appellate jurisdiction of matters originally within the jurisdiction of the probate court”); id. § 2555 (injured parties have right of appeal to superior court); id. § 2551 (Supreme Court has “jurisdiction of questions of law arising in the course of the proceedings of the superior and probate courts in probate matters, as in other causes”). Faced with this statutory scheme, we concluded that our review of direct appeals from final probate decrees was limited to “‘pure’ questions of law, the resolution of which do not depend upon factual distinctions and do not require review of the record.”