Id. 15.3(a), (d)(1). Under V.D.R.S.R. 15.3(i), the hearing is not subject to the requirements of the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act, 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, but is instead conducted by the Director or his or her designee. Id. 15.3(g). If the provider so requests, the Division staff involved in the official action must appear and testify. Id. Berlin, the provider in this case, made no such request.
¶ 5. Once the Director has issued its final order on a request for reconsideration, an aggrieved party may file an appeal pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 909(a) and V.D.R.S.R. 15.5-15.7. Section 909(a) provides an aggrieved party with three methods of challenging the Director’s decision: (1) a right of direct appeal to this Court; (2) an “appeal de novo to the superior court of the county where the nursing home is situated”; or (3) a “review by the secretary of human services.” 33 V.S.A. § 909(a)(l)-(3).
¶ 6. With this process in mind, we turn to the facts presented here.