Within thirty days of the date of this order, Berlin may pursue its appeal to either the superior court or the Secretary of the Agency of Human Services as provided by 33 V.S.A. § 909(a)(2), (3).
¶ 2. We begin with a very general overview of the rate-setting process involved in this appeal. The Division provides the Agency of Human Services “with special financial, accounting, auditing and related legal expertise for the purpose of rate setting.” 33 V.S.A. § 902(a). Pursuant to a statutory mandate, id. § 904(a), it has developed procedures for determining the rates that will be paid to nursing homes for the care of state-assisted individuals. See “Methods, Standards and Principles for Establishing Medicaid Payment Rates for Long-Term Care Facilities,” 4 Code of Vermont Rules 13 010 001, Vermont Division of Rate Setting Rules (hereinafter V.D.R.S.R.).