Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction
[…] The holding represents an overly-broad application of vested rights law, as provided in 1 V.S.A. § 214(b), inconsistent with our precedents and the decisions on the exact same issue from other jurisdictions. I agree that 21 V.S.A § 652(b), the statute that grants the Commissioner of Labor and Industry the discretion to order payment of permanent disability benefits in a lump sum, is prospective. In this ease, prospective means that it applies to any award made on or after its 2000 effective date.

¶ 18. As the majority holds, the question is controlled by 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2), which provides that an “amendment ... of an act... shall not... (2) [a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation or liability acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment____” The question then is whether employer acquired a “right” or “privilege” to pay benefits in installments that could not be affected by the 2000 amendment that authorized the Commissioner to order a lump-sum payment.