Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction
[…] ¶ 24. Applying § 652(b), as amended, to determine whether claimant should receive benefits in a lump sum does not offend 1 V.S.A § 214(b). As other courts that have considered this question have held, the amendment is remedial and procedural and applies to employees who were injured prior to the effective date of the amendment. I would reverse for the Commissioner to exercise discretion pursuant to § 652(b) and determine whether it is “in the best interest of the employee or the employee’s dependants” for claimant to receive his permanent disability benefits in a lump sum as he requested. I respectfully dissent.

V 25.1 am authorized to state that Justice Johnson joins in this'dissent.