The result of the individual’s behavior is measured by an objective standard — whether it is reasonably to be expected that the individual’s behavior will result in serious emotional distress in the vulnerable adult. Although we can reach this construction relying on the plain meaning of the language, our conclusion is also supported by the underlying purpose of the statute. See Devers-Scott v. Office of Prof'l Regulation, 2007 VT 4, ¶ 34, 181 Vt. 248, 918 A.2d 230 (noting that when plain meaning is not clear, underlying purpose of statute should guide analysis). Section 6901 indicates that the underlying purpose of the abuse-of-vulnerable-adults provisions is to “protect vulnerable adults whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse.” An objective standard of behavior best furthers this purpose.
¶ 9. The Minnesota Court of Appeals recently addressed the same issue when construing a similar statute and arrived at the same conclusion. In re Kleven, 736 N.W.2d 707 (Minn. Ct. App. 2007).