(quotation omitted)). In reviewing the sufficiency of the Board’s findings, “we will construe the record in a manner most favorable to the Board’s conclusions.” Harrington, 142 Vt. at 344, 455 A.2d at 336.
¶ 7. The Department’s first contention on appeal is that the Board applied the incorrect legal standard when it determined that petitioner did not abuse A.M. This contention is limited to the Board’s conclusion that petitioner did not violate § 6902(1)(E).2 That section defines abuse to mean “[ijntentionally subjecting a vulnerable adult to behavior which should reasonably be expected to result in intimidation, fear, humiliation, degradation, agitation, disorientation, or other forms of serious emotional distress.” The Department argues that this definition embodies an objective standard; that is, that the Board should have determined whether petitioner’s conduct, from a reasonable person’s perspective, “should reasonably be expected” to result in the enumerated types of emotional distress.