The Board noted that A.M. has only a “limited ability to walk and stand in a swimming pool.” As a result, when he enters the swimming pool, he is likely dependent on his caregiver to keep his head above water. It was abuse when petitioner did the opposite and dunked him without warning. As the Department argued below, the “fear of asphyxiation is real and terrifying.” I agree. In my view, regardless of A.M.’s actual subjective reaction, the unwarned dunkings that occurred here “should reasonably be expected to result in intimidation [or] fear.” 33 V.S.A. § 6902(1)(E). I therefore dissent.
Section 6902(1)(E) defines as abuse any intentional action that “should reasonably be expected to result in intimidation, fear, humiliation, degradation, agitation, disorientation, or other forms of serious emotional distress.” Although petitioner’s actions arguably trigger a number of these forms of abuse, including agitation and disorientation, I limit my discussion here to the most obvious point that her actions should be expected to cause intimidation and fear.