In re R.P.
[…] ¶ 14. We thus conclude that while the Board properly upheld the hearing officer’s preliminary evidentiary ruling, it erred in reversing DCF’s decision to substantiate petitioners for placing their children at risk of harm. We reverse and remand for additional proceedings.

Reversed and remanded.

A substantiated report is one that is “based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has been abused or neglected.” 33 V.S.A § 4912(10). An “abused or neglected child” includes a child “whose physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent.” Id. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” means a “significant danger that a child will *33suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. §4912(4).

We note that the laws governing the registry process have changed since DCF substantiated petitioners here. See 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.). We apply the law in effect as of DCF’s substantiation decision, and all statutory references are to such laws, unless otherwise noted.