In re M.A.
[…] This appeal followed.

¶ 9. We review a trial court’s placement determination for clear error. See State v. Bean, 171 Vt. 290, 295, 762 A.2d 1259, 1262 (2000). Title 13 requires consideration of protective custodial placement and treatment for criminal defendants determined to be incompetent to stand trial. See 13 V.S.A. § 4820(4) (providing, in pertinent part, that when a criminal defendant is found incompetent to stand trial due to mental defect, “the court before which such person ... is to be tried . . . shall hold a hearing for the purpose of determining whether such person should be committed *359to the custody of the commissioner of mental health”).3 The necessary basis for the court to order placement is clear and convincing evidence of defendant’s mental retardation, dangerousness to others, and availability of least restrictive appropriate treatment. 18 V.S.A. § 8843(c) (stating that upon finding defendant in need of custody, court