In re M.A.
[…] Led and manipulated into confessing, defendant argues he made involuntary admissions which should be accorded no evidentiary weight. Defendant claims that the remaining evidence, H.H.’s testimony, was also unreliable because it was “inconsistent and incredible.”

¶ 14. The State and defendant agree that for purposes of involuntary commitment the trial court was required to find by clear and convincing evidence that defendant posed a danger to others. Engaging in either lewd or lascivious conduct or sexual assault would be sufficient evidence of that risk under Act 248. 18 V.S.A. § 8839(1) (defining danger of harm to others to “mean[] the person has . . . committed an act that would constitute a sexual assault or lewd or lascivious conduct with a child”). The trial court made its findings by clear and convincing evidence that H.H. was abused and subjected to lewd or lascivious conduct by defendant.

¶ 15. Against the standard of clear and convincing evidence, our review remains deferential: