Murray v. City of Burlington
[…] Within the confines of the tax assessment valuation, there is no authority to abate taxes that are due on property properly appraised at fair market value. See Town of Barnet v. Cent. Vt. Pub. Serv. Corp., 131 Vt. 578, 582, 313 A.2d 392, 394 (1973) (explaining that tax appraisers do not have authority to abate taxes). On the other hand, a request for abatement does not depend on the property’s fair market value. The board is authorized to abate taxes, interest, and collection fees for a variety of reasons, including when there was “manifest error or a mistake of the listers.” 24 V.S.A. § 1535(a)(4); see 24 V.S.A. App. ch. 3, § 42 (allowing abatement of taxes under Burlington City Charter “whenever the same are illegal or in the judgment of the board cannot be collected or are manifestly unjust”).

¶ 10. In this case, taxpayer did not attempt to appeal a tax assessment using Rule 75. Cf.