(Entergy) from continuing to operate the Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Plant. NEC alleged that Entergy was operating in violation of the Public Service Board’s final order approving the 2002 sale of the power plant to Entergy (Sale Order) in Docket No. 6545. There are no grounds to grant equitable relief, and NEC’s complaint is therefore dismissed.
¶ 2. By statute, a “party to an order or decree of the public service board or the board itself, or both, may complain to the supreme court for relief against any disobedience of or noncompliance with such order or decree.” 30 V.S.A. § 15. In response to such complaint, the Court may “make such order and decree in the premises by way of writ of mandamus, writ of prohibition, injunction, or otherwise, concerning the enforcement of such order and decree of the public service board as to law and equity shall appertain.” Id. Such extraordinary relief is left to this Court’s discretion. See, e.g., Okemo Mountain, Inc. v.