In re Programmatic Changes to the Standard-Offer Program
[…] The requirement that each project obtain its own CPG also operates as a check against abuse of the standard-offer program. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(j)(l)(C) (requiring full review of CPG petition where project “raise[s] a significant issue with respect to the substantive criteria” of §248, including environmental criteria).

¶ 14. Our interpretation of § 8002(14) is consistent with the Legislature’s stated goals of encouraging the development of renewable energy in a way that provides affordable prices to the ratepayers of Vermont. See 30 V.S.A. § 8001(a). Contrary to the Board’s position, it is not inconsistent with the legislative goal of “[p]roviding support and incentives to locate renewable energy plants of small and moderate size in a manner that is distributed across the State’s electric grid.” 30 V.S.A. § 8001(a)(7). While the Legislature has not explicitly defined the terms “small” or “moderate,” language elsewhere in the SPEED statute provides some indication of the intended meaning.