¶ 1. Defendant Stephen Pelletier appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for pretrial home detention pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554b. We affirm.
[…] ¶ 1. Defendant Stephen Pelletier appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion for pretrial home detention pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554b. We affirm.
¶ 2. Defendant was arraigned for first-degree murder under 13 V.S.A. § 2301 on May 21, 2014, and was held without bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553. On June 24, 2014, defendant filed an application for the home detention program under 13 V.S.A. § 7554b, which states, in pertinent part:
(b) Procedure. The status of a defendant who is detained pretrial for more than seven days in a correctional facility for lack of bail may be reviewed by the court to determine whether the defendant is appropriate for home detention____After a hearing, the court may order that the defendant be released to the Home Detention Program, providing'that the court finds placing the defendant on home detention will reasonably assure his or her appearance in court when required and the proposed residence is appropriate for *645home detention. In making such a determination, the court shall consider:
(1) the nature of the offense with which the defendant is charged;
(2) the defendant’s prior convictions, history of violence, medical and mental health needs, history of supervision, and risk of flight; and
(3) any risk or undue burden to other persons who reside at the proposed residence or risk to third parties or to public safety that may result from such placement.
¶ 3. Defendant proposed that he live at his home with his family and continue to work there.