United States v. Hyde
[…] Id. (citing Act of Mar. 3, 1917, ch. 171, 39 Stat. 1132, reprinted in V.I. Code ANN. tit. 1 (1967)). Unable to find any legislative or decisional support for the proposition that these customs laws effectively abrogate the Fourth Amendment's prohibition against warrantless searches and seizures without probable cause,14 this Court rejects the dicta to the contrary in Chabot.

B. Application of 19 U.S.C.A. § 1467 to the United States Virgin Islands

The government also has cited 19 U.S.C.A. § 1467 (West 1980) as support for the search of these defendants by Inspector Lambert. Section 1467 states as follows:

Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place . . . arrives at a port or place in the United States . . ., whether directly or via another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons, baggage or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs.15

This section could provide support for the search of these defendants only if it is an exercise of Congress' constitutional authority to abrogate the scope of the Fourth Amendment's application to the *117Virgin Islands.