United States v. Hyde
[…] There has been no suggestion that these defendants were not subject to a legitimate border search at that time.

It is also worth noting that the defendants were about to embark on a direct flight from St. Thomas to Miami. Therefore, this Court need not determine whether persons who traverse foreign land or waters during travel by air or sea would be properly subject to a border search upon leaving the Virgin Islands or arriving in Miami.

To support its conclusion that St. Croix constituted a separate "customs zone," the Chabot court cited 19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) (1988). Section 1401 is the definitional portion of the Tariff Act of 1930. It provides in relevant part: "The term 'United States' includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands."

See supra part III.

Section 1467 also applies to civil air travel. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 1644(a) (West 1980).

The Court notes that it has received very little research assistance from the United States Government and its affected agencies to support the procedures currently employed at the St.