court’s previous decision, Nakornthai Strip Mill Pub. Co. v. United
[…] contract date or [the] invoice date as allowed by the Court.”
Remand Results at 12. The court will not disturb Commerce’s
choice.
Nakornthai urges remand on its proffered alternative dates,
arguing that Commerce simply dismissed Nakornthai’s request to
address the alternative dates without adequate and reasoned
explanation. Pl.’s Comments at 9. However, Commerce acted within
its discretion in refusing to address Nakornthai’s proposed
alternative dates. Commerce’s regulations provide that any
interested party may submit a case brief responding to the agency’s
preliminary investigation. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(1). The brief
Court No. 07-00180 Page 18
“must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view
to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination or final
results.” Id. § 351.309(c)(2). When a party is responding to an
administrative review, the case brief must be submitted within 30
days after the date of publication of the preliminary results of
review. Id. § 351.309(c)(1)(ii). Nakornthai timely submitted a