Slip Op. 08-58
[…] these supplemental questionnaires.
Nakornthai’s questionnaire responses indicated that, during
the period of review, Nakorthai contracted with one wholesaler of
metals and metal ores, to import its products. This contract was
the only U.S. sale of the subject merchandise that Nakornthai made
during the period of review. Pl.’s Mot. for J. on the Agency R. 2
(“Pl.’s Mot.”); Def.-Intervenor’s Mem. in Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for J.
on the Agency R. 1 (“Def.-Intervenor’s Opp. Mem.”). Nakornthai’s
original contract, dated in a specific month in 2004, identified
4
19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b) states:
Request for administrative review. (1) Each year during
the anniversary month of the publication of an
antidumping or countervailing duty order, a domestic
interested party or an interested party described in
section 771(9)(B) of the Act (foreign government) may
request in writing that the Secretary conduct an
administrative review under section 751(a)(1) of the
Act of specified individual exporters or producers
covered by an order . . . if the requesting person
states why the person desires the Secretary to review
those particular exporters or producers.
19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1).
Court No. 07-00180 Page 5
multiple line items designating products to be shipped to several
end users in the United States. The parties later made three
changes to the contract. The first amendment, made the next month