Slip Op. 08-58
[…] exhaustion reflects courts’ reluctance to usurp an agency’s power
by meddling in the agency’s affairs before the issue is ripe for
Court No. 07-00180 Page 22
judicial determination. See, e.g., Sandvik Steel Co. v. United
States, 164 F.3d 596 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe
v. United States, 28 CIT 627, 342 F. Supp. 2d 1191 (2004). Federal
courts therefore usually require parties to exhaust their
administrative remedies before appealing.
This Court has the benefit of specific statutory support for
the exhaustion doctrine. See, 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d)(“the Court of
International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the
exhaustion of administrative remedies.”).
In determining, case-by-case, when exhaustion is
“appropriate,” the Court has “generally taken a strict view of the
need for parties to exhaust their remedies by raising all arguments
in a timely fashion so that they may be appropriately addressed by
the agency.”