Hassen v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] Two, § 7433(d) provides that “[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff.” Id. § 7433(d). Three, a Treasury Regulation provides one of the administrative remedies that must be exhausted: “An administrative claim... shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The regulation adds that this administrative claim must include “[t]he dollar amount of the claim,” id. § 301.7433-1 (e)(2)(iv), “[a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim,” id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(iii), and “[t]he name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted ... of the taxpayer making the claim,” id. § 301.7433-1 (e)(2)(i).
Arbaugh’s “readily administrable bright[-]line” rule places this exhaustion requirement on the nonjurisdictional side of the line. The requirement “does not speak in jurisdictional terms or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts.” Zipes v.