Hassen v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] The $100,000 requested in the Complaint is not referenced in any of the correspondence with the VIBIR. Further, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (e) requires that the Hassens present to the taxing authority “[t]he grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim. . . .” Id. In the Amended Complaint, the Hassens request “damages not exceeding $100,000.00 if the VIBIR’s conduct is determined to be the result of negligence[.]” Am. Compl. at 6 (emphasis not in original). In the correspondence with the VIBIR, there is no reference of negligence. Further, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) requires that the VIBIR be presented with “[t]he name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim[.]” That information also is not present. In short, the documentation attached to the Complaint does not include the essential information that constitutes an administrative claim. See generally 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (e). Thus, the allegations in the Hassens’ Complaint and the attachments thereto are legally deficient.

Moreover, to comply with 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-l(e), an administrative claim must “be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” Id.

The Hassens allege that “[fjurther attempts by the Plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies would be futile. .. .” Am. Compl., ECF No. 13 at ¶ 32. They assert that the position of Compliance Technical Support *877Manager does not exist.