Hassen v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] Am. Compl., ECF No. 13 at ¶ 31. What precisely is involved with “[i]mploring the [VIBIR] to enter into a payment agreement on two separate occasions,” id. at ¶ 31, is unclear to the Court. The Hassens provided two letters with their Complaint. The letters appear to be the “two separate occasions” where the Hassens implored the VIBIR “to enter into a payment agreement. . . .” Id. at ¶ 31.

Having examined the letters attached to the Complaint7, the Court finds that the letters do not contain the information required by 26 C.F.R. *876§ 301.7433-1(e).8 For example, the Hassens do not include “[t]he dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable,” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1 (e), as the applicable regulation requires.