Slip Op. 08 – 82
[…] decisions has been repeatedly affirmed by the Court, and the ITC
did not abuse its discretion in relying on these considerations.
See Allegheny Ludlum, 30 CIT at __, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 1377-78;
Neenah Foundry, 25 CIT at 702, 155 F. Supp. 2d at 766.
B. Substantial Evidence and the ITC’s Material Injury
Determinations
During a five-year review, the ITC will revoke an order
unless it determines: (1) that dumping or subsidization is
likely to continue; and (2) that revocation will lead to the
continuation or reoccurrence of material injury within a
reasonably foreseeable time. See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(d)(2)(B). In
Court No. 07-00271 Page 9
making this decision, the ITC is required to consider whether
the “likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry” will be significant if an
order is revoked. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)-(4). U.S. Steel
argues that the ITC made several erroneous findings which it
contends are not supported by substantial evidence.
Essentially, U.S. Steel attacks the substantiality of the ITC’s