Slip Op. 08 – 82
[…] No guidance, however, is given as to what
factors the ITC should consider in making its cumulation
determination. See Freeport Minerals Co. v. United States, 776
F.2d 1029, 1032 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The ITC’s discretion is not
completely unfettered as its determination “[must] be predicated
upon a judgment anchored in the language and spirit of the
relevant statutes and regulations.” See id. at 1032.
Here, the ITC based its cumulation decisions on the
differences in the post-revocation competitive conditions the
subject imports would likely face.4 Based on this factor, the
3
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1) provides that:
5 years after the date of publication of . . . a
countervailing duty order . . . [or] an antidumping
duty order . . . the Commission shall conduct a review
to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of this
title, whether revocation of the countervailing or
antidumping duty order would be likely to lead to the
continuation or reoccurrence of dumping or a
countervailable subsidy . . . and of material injury.
4
U.S. Steel also objects to the separate methodology utilized by
(footnote continued)
Court No. 07-00271 Page 6
ITC cumulated the impact of revoking the Argentina, Italy, and
Mexico OCTG orders, but declined to cumulate these orders with