SLIP OP. 03-168
[…] imported temporarily for re-exportation to Canada or Mexico and those imported for
consumption in the United States, and support such determination with record evidence. To the
extent that, on remand, the ITC revises any of the findings it made in the Remand Determination,
inter alia, those with respect to cumulation and likely volume, the ITC shall amend its likely
price effects determination accordingly.
C. Likely Impact
The ITC is instructed by statute to consider the likely impact of imports of subject
merchandise on the domestic industry if the orders were revoked. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4), the ITC “shall consider all relevant economic factors which
are likely to have a bearing on the state of the industry in the United States, including, but not
limited to”
(A) likely declines in output, sales, market share, profits,
productivity, return on investments, and utilization of capacity,
(B) likely negative effects on cash flow, inventories, employment,
wages, growth, ability to raise capital, and investment, and
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 51