SLIP OP. 03-168
[…] injury” determination, the ITC may, in its discretion, cumulatively assess the volume and effect
10
(...continued)
Addressing Remand Determination of U.S. International Trade Commission, and the ITC
submitted Defendant’s Comments on Plaintiffs’ Objections to the International Trade
Commission’s March 14, 2003 Remand Determination (“Def.’s Comments”).
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 7
of imports of subject merchandise from different countries11 “if such imports would be likely to
compete with each other and with domestic like products in the United States market.” 19
U.S.C. §1675a(a)(7)12; see also Usinor Industeel, S.A., 26 CIT at __, slip op. 02-152 at 11
(quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7)). Cumulation is prohibited where the ITC “determines that
such imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry.” 19
U.S.C. §1675a(a)(7). That is, “[t]he Commission shall not cumulate imports from any country if
those imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry.”
Statement of Administrative Action, accompanying H.R. REP. NO . 103-826(I), at 887, reprinted