SLIP OP. 03-168
[…] subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). In
reaching its determination, the ITC “shall take into account”:
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the volume, price
effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the
industry before the order was issued . . .,
(B) whether any improvement in the state of the industry is related
to the order . . ., [and]
(C) whether the industry is vulnerable to material injury if the order
is revoked . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(A)–(C).31 “The presence or absence of any factor which the
Commission is required to consider . . . shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect
to the Commission’s determination of whether material injury is likely to continue or recur
within a reasonably foreseeable time . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5); SAA at 886 (“[T]he
Commission must consider all factors, but no one factor is necessarily dispositive.”). The ITC
determined in these sunset reviews that there was a likelihood of continuation or recurrence of
material injury if the Subject Orders were revoked. See Final Determination at 20; Remand
31
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(D), relating to duty absorption, was not relevant in
these investigations, as “Commerce [did] not issue[] any duty absorption determinations in the
instant reviews.” See Final Determination at 12 n.59.
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 32
Determination at 17. Plaintiffs challenge the ITC’s likely volume, price effect, and impact
determinations as unsupported by substantial evidence.
A. Likely Volume
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) governs the ITC’s determination of likely volume. It states:
In evaluating the likely volume of imports of the subject
merchandise if the order is revoked . . . the Commission shall
consider whether the likely volume of imports of the subject
merchandise would be significant if the order is revoked . . . either
in absolute terms or relative to production or consumption in the
United States. In doing so, the Commission shall consider all
relevant economic factors, including—
(A) any likely increase in production capacity or existing unused
production capacity in the exporting country,
(B) existing inventories of the subject merchandise, or likely
increases in inventories,
(C) the existence of barriers to the importation of such
merchandise into countries other than the United States, and
(D) the potential for product-shifting if production facilities in the
foreign country, which can be used to produce the subject
merchandise, are currently being used to produce other products.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2)(A)–(D). In Nippon III, the court found that the ITC had not
demonstrated that it had considered these factors, nor had the ITC evaluated whether the likely
volume of imports would be significant either in absolute terms or relative to production or
consumption in the United States. Thus, the court instructed that on remand, “such consideration
must be reasonably discernible.” Nippon III, 26 CIT at __, slip op. 02-153 at 14.
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 33
In its Remand Determination, the ITC concluded that “the likely volume of subject
imports would be significant in terms of U.S. production and U.S. apparent consumption if the
countervailing and antidumping duty orders were revoked.” Remand Determination at 10–11.
As to its consideration of the factors enumerated in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2)(A)–(D), the ITC
found, with respect to “any likely increase in production capacity or existing unused production
capacity in the exporting country,” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2)(A), that the “subject producers
indicate[d] that they have no plans to increase capacity within the foreseeable future . . . .”
Remand Determination at 9. However, the ITC also found that “existing GOES production