SLIP OP. 05-72
[…] indication as to how the Commission arrived at this conclusion.
On remand, the ITC may either reopen the record and reexamine its findings with respect
to both countries’ likely volume as it relates to injury, or find that the likely volume on
revocation of the orders would likely not be significant and complete its analysis accordingly.
See Nippon Steel Corp. v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 345 F.3d 1379, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
B. Likely Price Effect
The next element of injury that the ITC was instructed to reexamine on remand was price
effect. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(3) states:
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 39
In evaluating the likely price effects of imports of the subject
merchandise if the order is revoked . . ., the Commission shall
consider whether—
(A) there is likely to be significant price underselling by imports of
the subject merchandise as compared to domestic like products,
and
(B) imports of the subject merchandise are likely to enter the
United States at prices that otherwise would have a significant
depressing or suppressing effect on the price of domestic like
products.
Id. According to the SAA, “in considering the likely price effects of imports in the event of
revocation . . . the Commission may rely on circumstantial, as well as direct, evidence of the
adverse effects of unfairly traded imports on domestic prices.” SAA at 886. With respect to