SLIP OP. 05-72
[…] “‘competition from unfairly traded imports from several countries simultaneously often has . . .
on the domestic industry.’” Neenah Foundry Co. v. United States, 25 CIT 702, 708, 155 F.
Supp. 2d 766, 772 (2001) (quoting H.R. REP. NO . 100-40, part 1, 100th Cong., 1st Sess., at 130
(1987)). The cumulation provision enables the ITC to conduct a “more realistic” material injury
analysis, “in terms of recognizing the actual effects of unfair import competition.” Id.
CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00103 PAGE 19
United States market.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7); see also Usinor Industeel, S.A. v. United States,
26 CIT 467, 478 (2002) (not reported in the Federal Supplement). Cumulation is prohibited,
however, where the ITC “determines that such imports are likely to have no discernible adverse
impact on the domestic industry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7). That is, “[t]he Commission shall not
cumulate imports from any country if those imports are likely to have no discernible adverse
impact on the domestic industry.” SAA at 887 (emphasis added); see also Usinor Industeel, S.A.
v.