Slip Op. 06-69
[…] Commissioners to take action on behalf of the
4
The Court of Customs and Patent Appeals served as the
appellate forum for cases decided by this Court until September
30, 1982, at which time the United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit (“Federal Circuit”) assumed appellate
jurisdiction. See South Corp. v. United States, 690 F.2d 1368,
1368 (Fed. Cir. 1982). In that case, the Federal Circuit held
that “the holdings of our predecessor court[], . . . the United
States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals, . . . shall be
binding as precedent in this court.” Id.
5
Section 1330(c)(1) (1976) provided that, “[a] majority
of the commissioners in office shall constitute a quorum, but the
commission may function notwithstanding vacancies. . . .” The
current version, applicable in this case, 19 U.S.C. § 1330(c)(6)
(2000), although contained in a different subsection, employs the
same language. Therefore, the interpretation provided by the
C.C.P.A. in Voss is relevant to the instant analysis.
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 10
Commission. In fact, in Voss International Corp. v.
United States, the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals
. . . explicitly held that . . . an individual
Commissioner may . . . abstain from voting on any
matter before the Commission, as long as a quorum of
the Commission is otherwise participating in the
matter.
Id. (citations omitted).
An examination of § 1330(c)(6) and of the holding in Voss,
confirms the Commission’s view. Section 1330(c)(6) states that
“[a] majority of the commissioners in office shall constitute a
quorum, but the Commission may function notwithstanding
vacancies.” 19 U.S.C. § 1330(c)(6). Therefore, the statute is
clear in its instruction that valid Commission action requires
participation by only a majority of the sitting commissioners.
The statute’s plain language supports the holding in Voss, where