Slip Op. 06-69
[…] majority of a quorum of the sitting commissioners. In addition,
the abstention from voting exercised by departing Commissioner
Miller was within her prerogative. Thus, based on § 1330(c)(6)
and the C.C.P.A.’s holding in Voss, the court finds that the
Third Remand Determination was the product of valid Commission
action.
II. Likely Volume
Having found that the ITC’s action with respect to the Third
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 12
Remand Determination was validly taken, the court now turns to
the substance of the ITC’s findings. Under 19 U.S.C. §
1675a(a)(1), a determination by the Commission as to whether the
revocation of an antidumping or countervailing duty order “would
be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material
injury [to the domestic industry] within a reasonably foreseeable
time,” requires an examination of (1) the likely volume of
subject imports and their price effects should the orders be
revoked, and (2) the impact of the subject imports on the
domestic industry upon such revocation. See 19 U.S.C. §
1675a(a)(2)-(4). Section 1675a(a)(2), which sets forth the
criteria for determining the likely volume of subject imports in
the absence of an order, requires that:
In evaluating the likely volume of imports of the
subject merchandise if the order is revoked . . . the
Commission shall consider whether the likely volume of
imports of the subject merchandise would be significant
if the order is revoked . . . either in absolute terms
or relative to production or consumption in the United
States. In so doing, the Commission shall consider all
relevant economic factors, including——
(A) any likely increase in production
capacity or existing unused production
capacity in the exporting country,
(B) existing inventories of the subject
merchandise, or likely increases in
inventories,
(C) the existence of barriers to the
importation of such merchandise into
countries other than the United States, and
(D) the potential for product-shifting if
Consol. Court No. 01-00103 Page 13
production facilities in the foreign country,
which can be used to produce the subject
merchandise, are currently being used to
produce other products.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2).
Following this court’s instruction in Nippon V, the ITC re-
opened the record on third remand to obtain further evidence
regarding the likely volume of GOES imports into the United
States should the subject orders be revoked. See Third Remand