Slip Op. 08-21
[…] The plain language of the statute and reference
to “order” in the singular clearly suggests that sunset review determinations apply to individual
antidumping orders. See § 1675(c). Furthermore, the fact that the ITC undertakes a review and
cumulates merchandise from several countries to evaluate its aggregated effect on the domestic
industry does not change a collection of individual injury determinations into a single
determination for purposes of judicial review. See Top-of-the-Stove Stainless Steel Cooking
Consol. Court No. 06-00334 Page 10
Ware from Korea, USITC Pub. 3485, Inv. Nos. 701-TA-267 & 731-TA-304 (Review) (Remand),
at 2 n.8 (Feb. 2002) (limiting scope of remand determination based on which orders were
appealed); see also Gerald Metals, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.3d 716, 717 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
Under § 1675a(a)(7), “the [ITC] may cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the
subject merchandise from all countries” under review. § 1675a(a)(7) (emphasis added). The
purpose of cumulation is to “eliminate inconsistencies in [ITC] practice and to ensure that the
injury test adequately addresses simultaneous unfair imports from different countries.” Trade