Slip Op. 08-21
[…] countries involved. . . . Further, throughout the report, the [ITC] consistently used
the singular word, “determination,” when referring to its prior injury and sunset
determination for any individual country, but used the plural of the word,
“determination,” when referring to multiple determinations for any grouping of
countries. . . . [I]t issued individual determinations for all of the countries
involved in the reviews, whether or not they were cumulated with other countries.
Def. Surreply 3-4; see Final Results, 71 Fed. Reg. at 51,850. Section 1675(c) instructs the
government to initiate a five-year review to determine “whether revocation of the countervailing
or antidumping duty order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of
dumping. . . .” § 1675(c)(1) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute and reference
to “order” in the singular clearly suggests that sunset review determinations apply to individual
antidumping orders. See § 1675(c). Furthermore, the fact that the ITC undertakes a review and