Slip Op. 08-95
[…] antidumping order on the behavior of the importers.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 750 F.2d at
933.
Consol. Court No. 06-00334 Page 6
III. DISCUSSION
Congress requires Commerce and the ITC to conduct sunset reviews every five years after
the initial publication of an antidumping order. See § 1675(c). In a sunset review proceeding,
Commerce must revoke an antidumping order unless it determines “that dumping . . . would be
likely to continue or recur,” and the ITC determines that material injury to the domestic industry
“would be likely to continue or recur.” § 1675(d)(2). In making its determination, the ITC must
“consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the
[domestic] industry if the order is revoked . . . .” § 1675a(a)(1). Specifically, it must take into
account
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the volume, price effect, and impact
of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry before the order was issued,