Slip Op. 08-95
[…] See
Bratsk, 444 F.3d at 1374-75; § 1675a(a)(1)-(5); Def. Resp. Br. 40-44. Defendant further claims
that “there is a fundamental analytical difference between the Commission’s analysis in an
original injury investigation and a sunset review” which precludes application of Bratsk to the
latter. Def. Resp. Br. 42; Oral Argument Tr. 35-39.
At the outset, the court must determine whether there is an element of “causation”
included in the statute governing sunset reviews before entertaining the possible application of
Bratsk to the case at bar. In relevant part, § 1675a(a)(1) provides:
In a [sunset] review . . ., the Commission shall determine whether revocation of an
order, or termination of a suspended investigation, would be likely to lead to
continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable
time. The Commission shall consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact
of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked or the
suspended investigation is terminated.
§ 1675a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The court reads the last sentence of the statute, especially the
language emphasized, to require an inquiry that considers whether subject imports will likely
cause material injury to the domestic industry after the order has been revoked. This is logically
imports. See § 1675a(a)(1).
Consol. Court No. 06-00334 Page 9
implied by the mandate that the order be revoked unless dumping and material injury would be
likely to recur. See § 1675(d)(2). In an injury investigation, 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(b)(1) requires the
ITC to establish injury to the domestic industry “by reason of imports . . . of the [subject]
merchandise. . . .” § 1673d(b)(1) (emphasis added). The “by reason of” language in
§ 1673d(b)(1) explicitly places an obligation on the ITC to demonstrate that the subject imports
are causing material injury or a threat thereof to the domestic industry. See, e.g., Gerald Metals,
Inc. v.