Nsk Corporation v. Usitc
[…] JTEKT’s comments reinforce our conclusion that the Court of International Trade left the Commission with no options other than to reopen the record or reach a negative de- termination for the U.K. and Japan. NSK CORPORATION v. ITC 23 C. Cumulation The Commission may, in its discretion, “cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with respect to which [sunset] reviews . . . were initiated on the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like products in the United States market.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7). The Commission, however, is prohibited from making cumulative assess- ments in “case[s] in which it determines that such imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact on the domestic industry.” Id. This court has noted the “discern- ible adverse impact standard presents a relatively low threshold.”