Nsk Corporation v. Usitc
[…] ITC the court criticized the Commission for “continu[ing] to mischaracterize the court’s remand instructions and to mistakenly insist that the court compelled this result.” Id. The Commission and Timken timely appealed, and Schaeffler and SKF timely cross-appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5). DISCUSSION A. Legal Standards In conducting a sunset review, the Commission is re- quired to “determine whether revocation of an order . . . would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). The Commission must “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is re- voked.” Id. B. Standard of Review The parties disagree regarding the appropriate stand- ard for review.