Slip Op. 09-91
[…] See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc., 463 U.S. at 43.
Thus, the court asks the ITC to revisit this issue for a third time to provide a more careful
and reasoned examination of (1) the large scale restructuring within the ball bearing industry and
(2) the significant rise in non-subject imports in the domestic market.
C. The Vulnerability of the Domestic Market and the Likely Impact of Subject Imports on
the Domestic Industry
To make a proper injury determination, the ITC must consider the likely impact of
imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked. § 1675a(a)(1). As
part of that inquiry, the agency evaluates “all relevant economic factors described in
[§ 1675a(a)(4)] within the context of the business cycle and the conditions of competition that
are distinctive to the affected industry.” § 1675a(a)(4). In the second sunset review, the ITC
divided the conditions of competition into three categories: supply, demand, and substitutability.
Consol. Court No. 06-00334 Page 27
NSK I, 32 CIT at ___, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 1338. In the second sunset review, the ITC did not