Slip Op. 04-7
[…] the order is revoked . . . .” Title 19 of the United States Code
also states that the Commission shall consider:
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry before the order was
(...continued)
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. No.
103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It
is the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”)
Court No. 00-08-00385 Page 11
issued . . . ,
(B) whether any improvement in the state of the
industry is related to the order . . . ,
(C) whether the industry is vulnerable to material
injury if the order is revoked . . . , and
(D) in an antidumping proceeding under [19 U.S.C.