Slip Op. 04-17
[…] NSK’s Opp’n
Comments at 8. Defendant-intervenors maintain that the Commission
reviewed other record evidence from which it concluded that volume
of subject imports from Japan would not be significant. See id. at
8-9; Koyo’s Comments at 9; NTN’s Comments 9-10. Koyo states: “the
evidence on the record shows that, not only did the Japanese
producers [lack] the ability to substantially increase TRB
production in Japan for shipment to the United States, but they
also could not have easily shifted shipments to the United States
sales from other markets.” Koyo’s Comments at 10.
B. Analysis
Section 1675a(a)(4) (1994) of Title 19 of the United States
Code states that “in evaluating the likely impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked . . .
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 17
the Commission shall consider all relevant economic factors which
are likely to have a bearing on the state of the industry in the
United States . . . .” The Court found that the ITC did not
“adequately explain why an increase in Japanese imports of the
subject merchandise would not injure the remaining United States
industry; that is, TRB producers other than those owned by Japanese
companies.”