Slip Op. 04-17
[…] at 9. The Court finds that the ITC reasonably found that the
record in the review at issue does not indicate a specific business
cycle for the United States TRB industry.
The ITC also reasonably concluded that demand for TRBs is
“derived and driven by the demand for end-use products.” Id. at 10.
The Commission states that “[g]iven the wide variety of customers
and the multitude of distinct industries for which TRBs are used,
we do not find this industry to be characterized by a regular and
measurable business cycle that might be characteristic of other
industries.” Id. Section 1675a(a)(4) of Title 19 of the United
States Code directs the Commission to analyze “all relevant
economic factors described in this paragraph within the context of
the business cycle . . . .” In the original investigation, the TRB
industry’s business cycle was dependent on the business cycles of
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 26
end-users.3 See 1987 Review, Pub. 1983, List 1, PD 978, at A-24.
Here, however, the ITC has sufficiently explained that it could not