Slip Op. 03-45
[…] recurrence of dumping . . . [and] material injury.” 19 U.S.C. §
1675(c)(1) (1994). The Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”)5
5
The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. No.
103-316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “It
is the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
this Statement.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) (“The
statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
(continued...)
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 9
clarifies that the standard applied to determine whether it is
“likely” that material injury will continue or recur is different
from the standards applied in material injury or threat of material
injury determinations. See H.R. Doc.