Slip Op. 03-45
[…] to consider in determining the likely impact of imports after
revocation. The list includes, but is not limited to:
(A) likely declines in output, sales, market share,
profits, productivity, return on investments, and
utilization of capacity,
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 41
(B) likely negative effects on cash flow,
inventories, employment, wages, growth, ability to raise
capital, and investment, and
(C) likely negative effects on the existing
development and production efforts of the industry,
including efforts to develop a derivative or more
advanced version of the domestic like product.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4). The statute also clarifies that “[t]he
Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors . . .
within the context of the business cycle and the conditions of
competition that are distinctive to the affected industry.” Id.
(emphasis added).
The presence or absence of any factor which the
Commission is required to consider under [19 U.S.C. §
1675a(a)] shall not necessarily give decisive guidance
with respect to the Commission’s determination of whether
material injury is likely to continue or recur within a