Slip Op. 03-45
[…] Cir. 1997) (clarifying the
standard of review for ITC determinations). Therefore, it was
reasonable for the Commission to review the entire administrative
record and consider foreign investment in the domestic industry as
a factor in its five-year review. However, Timken is correct in
its assertion that the Final Determination does not adequately
explain why an increase in Japanese imports of the subject
merchandise would not injure the remaining United States industry;
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 32
that is, TRB producers other than those owned by Japanese
companies. Since 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(4) explicitly directs the
Commission to evaluate “the likely impact of imports of the subject
merchandise on the [domestic] industry,” the Court remands the
Final Determination for further explanation.
C. Utilization Rates
1. Contentions of the Parties
Timken also argues that the ITC failed to investigate the
issue of capacity utilization ratios by not inquiring as to “how