Slip Op. 03-45
[…] “likely” that material injury will continue or recur is different
from the standards applied in material injury or threat of material
injury determinations. See H.R. Doc. No. 103-465, at 883 (1994),
reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4209. Specifically, “under the
likelihood standard, the Commission will engage in a counter-
factual analysis: it must decide the likely impact in the
reasonably foreseeable future . . . [due to] revocation” of an
antidumping order. H.R. Doc. No. 103-465, at 883-84, reprinted in
1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4209.
In its 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) determination, the Commission
continuously considers “the likely volume, price effect, and impact
of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order
is revoked . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) (1994). Title 19 of
the United States Code also states that the Commission shall
consider:
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the
volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the
subject merchandise on the industry before the order was
issued . . . ,
(B) whether any improvement in the state of the
industry is related to the order . . . ,
(C) whether the industry is vulnerable to material
(...continued)
a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.”)
Court No. 00-08-00386 Page 10
injury if the order is revoked . . . , and
(D) in an antidumping proceeding under [19 U.S.C.
§ 1675(c)] . . . , the findings of the administering
authority regarding duty absorption under [19 U.S.C. §
1675(a)(4)] . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(A)-(D) (1994). Guidance regarding the
basis for the Commission’s determination is also provided in 19
U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5) (1994). In pertinent part, the statute reads
that:
[t]he presence or absence of any factor which the
Commission is required to consider under [19 U.S.C. §
1675a] shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with
respect to the Commission’s determination of whether
material injury is likely to continue or recur within a
reasonably foreseeable time if the order is revoked . .
. . In making that determination, the Commission shall
consider that the effects of revocation . . . may not be
imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer
period of time.
19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5). The SAA adds that although the Commission
must consider all factors listed in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1)(A)-(D),
“no one factor is necessarily dispositive.” H.R. Doc. No. 103-465,
at 886, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4211.
II. Commission Findings