Slip Op. 09–149
[…] # 61).)
Court No. 07‐00274 Page 20
of additional U.S. note 1 to Chapter 4. For example, in other standards of identity
issued by the FDA, there are products which are similarly required to have milk‐
derived ingredients, but which do not thereby become articles of milk or cream. For
instance, 21 C.F.R. § 136.130, governing “Milk bread, rolls, and buns,” states that “the
only moistening ingredient permitted in the preparation of the dough is milk or, as an
alternative, a combination of dairy products [meeting certain technical specifications.]”
21 C.F.R. § 136.130 (2006). Similarly, 21 C.F.R. § 139.120 requires that in milk macaroni
products, “milk [or certain specified milk ingredients] is used as the sole moistening
ingredient in preparing the dough.” 21 C.F.R. § 139.120 (2006). That milk bread and
milk macaroni are likely not “articles of milk or cream” within the meaning of
additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4 suggests that the mere presence of dairy in a given