Pillsbury Co. v. United States
[…] documents and Plaintiff’s formula documents concerning the composition of the subject merchandise. 24. Professor Bradley testified credibly that yogurt, according to the National Yogurt Association and under the Code of Federal Regulations,7 is a product in which all milk solids have been fermented. 25. The yogurt portion of the subject merchandise is not one in which all milk solids have been fermented. 26. National Import Specialist Thomas Brady, with the National Commodity Specialist Division of Customs, testified regarding the practices of Customs regarding classification of 7 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 131.200, 131.203, 131.206 (1999) covering yogurt generally. Each states that yogurt is a “food produced by culturing one or more of the optional dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (c) of this section with a characterizing bacterial culture that contains the lactic acid-producing bacteria, Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophilus.” 8 merchandise under the provisions of Heading 2105. This testimony was credible and probative. 27. The decision to classify the subject merchandise under 2105.00.40 was based on the agency’s determination that the frozen desert bars constituted an “article of milk or cream” under HTSUS