Slip Op. 09-142
[…] Cir.
1993). Where, as here, the Defendant brings a facial challenge
to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the factual
allegations in Plaintiff’s pleadings “are taken as true and
construed in a light most favorable to the complainant.” Id.
(citation omitted). On the other hand, Plaintiff’s “mere
recitation of a basis for jurisdiction” is not controlling;
rather, the court must determine the “true nature of the action,”
Norsk Hydro Canada, Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1355
(Fed. Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted),
3
In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that the
court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in
part . . . .”
Court No. 07-00067 Page 7
and, where Plaintiff’s factual allegations fail to establish a
basis for subject matter jurisdiction over the true nature of
Plaintiff’s action, because Plaintiff has another adequate and
reviewable remedy which applies, the case will be dismissed. See