Slip Op. 09-142
[…] United States v. Shen, No. 03-CR-1208 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 25, 2003)
Court No. 07-00067 Page 3
(cited in Shapiro Aff. ¶ 7). Nonetheless, Hartford did not file
a timely protest, pursuant to Section 514 of the Tariff Act of
1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (2006),1 regarding the June
22, 2005 demand for payment.
Accordingly, on September 20, 2005, the time period for
protesting Customs’ June 22, 2005 demand against Hartford with
respect to the Hubei entries expired. (Pl.’s Resp. 8; Def.’s
Reply Br. in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.’s Reply”) 3.)
See also 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2000) (amended 2004) (“A protest
by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond
may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of
demand for payment against its bond.”).2
Plaintiff alleges that, rather than initiating a protest, on
October 7, 2005, Plaintiff requested a copy of the court case
file for Shen, No. 03-CR-1208, from the United States District
Court for the Central District of California. (Shapiro Aff. ¶ 7.)
1
Unless otherwise noted, further citation to the Tariff Act
of 1930 is to Title 19 of the U.S. Code, 2006 edition. In
relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) provides that “decisions of
the Customs Service . . . as to . . . charges or exactions . . .
shall be final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a
protest is filed in accordance with this section . . . .”
2
Subsection 1514(c)(3) was amended in 2004 to extend the
protest filing period to 180 days from the date of mailing of
notice of demand for payment, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(iii),
118 Stat. 2598; however, this amendment applies solely to entries