Hartford Fire Insurance v. United States
[…] Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 15. Customs argues, in essence, that a customs bond is a contract solely between the importer and the surety, with Customs functioning as a third party beneficiary. See Restatement (Third) of Suretyship and Guaranty § 2(d). Customs’ argument is unpersuasive because, pursuant to its own regulations, bonds must be approved by Customs prior to entry of the merchandise. 19 C.F.R. § 113.11 (2012) (“The port director will determine whether the bond is in proper form and provides adequate security for the transaction(s).”); Antidumping or Countervailing Duties; Acceptance of Cash Deposits; Bonds, or Other Security to Obtain Release of Merchandise; Revision of T.D. 82-56, T.D. 85-145, 19 Customs Bull. 331, 332 (1985) (“[T]he U.S. Customs Service will accept cash deposits, bonds or other security, as specified