Hartford Fire Insurance v. United States
[…] Paul Fire and Marine do not raise the same FOIA preemption issues that are relevant in this case. Court No. 07-00067 Page 19 In lieu of disclosing the investigation itself, Hartford argues that Customs could have met its common law obligation to avoid material misrepresentation by rejecting the bonds and requiring cash deposits from Sunline for the Hubei entries. Hartford’s theory rests on Customs’ discretionary capacity to accept a cash deposit in lieu of a bond. See 19 C.F.R. § 113.40(a) (2012) (“In lieu of sureties on any bond required or authorized by any law, regulation, or instruction . . . the port director is authorized to accept United States money, United States bonds (except for savings bonds), United States certificates of indebtedness, Treasury notes, or Treasury bills in an amount equal to the amount of the bond.”); see also Section 623(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1623(e) (2006).13 However, Hartford has failed to adequately plead this alternative theory.