Slip Op. 12 - 107
[…] Material Facts before the Bonds Became Effective
Customs first argues that any lack of disclosure could
not have been a material misrepresentation because the bonds were
executed without its involvement; therefore, there was no
“reasonable opportunity to communicate” with Hartford prior to
the execution of the bonds. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 15.
Customs argues, in essence, that a customs bond is a contract
solely between the importer and the surety, with Customs
functioning as a third party beneficiary. See Restatement (Third)
of Suretyship and Guaranty § 2(d).
Customs’ argument is unpersuasive because, pursuant to
its own regulations, bonds must be approved by Customs prior to
entry of the merchandise. 19 C.F.R. § 113.11 (2012) (“The port
director will determine whether the bond is in proper form and
provides adequate security for the transaction(s).”); Antidumping
or Countervailing Duties; Acceptance of Cash Deposits; Bonds, or
Other Security to Obtain Release of Merchandise; Revision of T.D.
82-56, T.D. 85-145, 19 Customs Bull. 331, 332 (1985) (“[T]he U.S.
Customs Service will accept cash deposits, bonds or other