Slip Op 09 - 107
[…] on that case. Although a court may enforce its judgments, that is not the same as a remand. A court
remands a matter for action on the case, which cannot occur subsequent to a final and conclusive
decision.7 The ITC’s interpretation of section 1516a(c)(3) would require the court, inter alia, to
expand the definition of a thoroughly-understood term to mean something entirely different. This
the court is unwilling to do.
It is perhaps worth noting that the Commission’s proposed interpretation attempts
to fashion section 1516a(c)(3) in the likeness section 1514(a). Section 1514(a) provides that “[w]hen
a judgment or order of the United States Court of International Trade has become final, the papers
transmitted shall be returned, together with a copy of the judgment or order to the Customs Service,
7
And does not occur. The court is unable to find any record of any court issuing a
1516a(c)(3) “remand” of the nature proposed by the ITC.
Court Nos. 06-00247 and 09-00110 Page 28
which shall take action accordingly.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). In this provision, Congress expressly