Slip Op 09 - 107
[…] Accordingly, to secure payment of antidumping duties, an importer must make cash deposits of the
estimated duties at the time of entry. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673b(d)(1)(B), 1671 d(c)(1)(B)(ii), 1671 e(a)(3).
At liquidation Customs collects any additional fees due or refunds excess moneys deposited, together
with interest. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b).
If Commerce finds that dumping has occurred in its final determination, the ITC must make
a final determination as to whether the domestic industry has been materially injured or threatened
with material injury as a result of the dumped imports. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673, 1673b, 1673d. If the
ITC’s final determination is affirmative, Commerce must publish an antidumping duty order
“[w]ithin 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under
section 1673d(b).” 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a). If the ITC’s final determination is negative, however, the
investigation terminates, and Commerce is required to terminate the suspension of liquidation of
entries, release bonds and securities, and refund cash deposits. 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(2).