Slip Op. 09-89
[…] transfer did not include the transfer of authority under 19 U.S.C. §§ 3, 66, or 1623. Def.’s
Resp. 13; see 19 U.S.C. § 3 (2000) (entitled “Superintendence of collection of import duties”);
id. § 66 (entitled “Rules and forms prescribed by Secretary”); id. § 1623 (entitled “Bonds and
other security”).
Plaintiffs are correct in their view that under the statutory scheme in general, and the
Reorganization Plan in particular, the role of Customs in effectuating the antidumping laws is
ministerial in nature. Section 5 of the Reorganization Plan provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Court No. 05-00683 Page 38
There are transferred to the Secretary [of Commerce] all functions of the Secretary
of the Treasury, the General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury, or the
Department of the Treasury pursuant to the following:
....
(C) section 303 and title VII (including section 771(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930
(19 U.S.C. 1303, 1671 et. seq.), except that the Customs Service of the
Department of the Treasury shall accept such deposits, bonds, or other security as
deemed appropriate by the Secretary, and shall assess and collect such duties as
may be directed by the Secretary [of Commerce], and shall furnish such of its
important records or copies thereof as may be requested by the Secretary incident
to the functions transferred by this subparagraph.
Reorganization Plan, 44 Fed. Reg. at 69,274-75. However, the court does not agree with
plaintiffs that the reference to bonds “as deemed appropriate by the Secretary” necessarily must
be construed to mean that Customs is without any authority to consider potential antidumping
duty liability when setting a limit of liability on a continuous bond pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1623,
a section that the Reorganization Plan does not mention.