Slip Op. 09-89
[…] Id.
In arguing that the court must uphold Customs’ determination of increased bond amounts
for shrimp importers, defendant contends that the agency “actions possess a rational basis with
respect to the protection of the revenue.” Def.’s Resp. 25-26 (stating that “rational basis” is “the
only yardstick against which to compare CBP’s actions”). Defendant maintains that requiring
more security “is clearly a rational choice [on the part of Customs], as failure to require more
security in the face of the facts would be error of judgment.” Id. at 26. Quoting the Customs
regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(b)(3), defendant argues that “all that CBP did was to set bond
amounts based upon ‘[t]he value and nature of the merchandise involved in the transaction(s) to
be secured.’” Id. at 28 (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 113.13(b)(3)). Characterizing as “clearly irrational”
the arguments plaintiffs direct against the application of the bond formula, defendant maintains
that “NFI members possess no protected right to import shrimp.” Id. at 27.