e.g., Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States, 501 F.3d 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2007); Park B. Smith,
[…] that they are challenging the ITC’s “decision to implement” modifications to the HTSUS. See
Compls. ¶¶ 30, 32, 36-39, 41. However, the problem with Plaintiffs’ complaints is that Congress
did not bestow on the ITC the authority to make such a decision. The authority to modify the
HTSUS lies with the President, who may do so, at his complete discretion, based on the
recommendations by the ITC. § 3006(a). The title to § 3006 reads “Presidential action on [ITC]
recommendations,” which emphasizes that it is solely the President who acts to amend the
HTSUS. § 3006 (emphasis added). In modifying the HTSUS, the President’s act is self-
executing, taking effect after (1) the President presents the proposed modifications in a report to
the “Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Finance of the Senate” and (2) the Federal Register publishes the Presidential proclamation.
§ 3006(b)(1)-(2), (c). The ITC merely plays an advisory role in the modification process by
recommending those changes that are “necessary or appropriate” to the President. § 3005(a).